St Luke’s Wantirna

PRIVACY POLICY



Your privacy is important. This statement outlines how St Luke’s, Wantirna, uses and manages Personal Information provided to or collected by it.

The school is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

St Luke’s Staff will review and update this Privacy Policy as part of the review cycle, to take account of new laws and technology, changes to its operation and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The type of information the school may collect and hold can include (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Students and parents and/or guardians before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at a Catholic school;

  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and

  • Other people who come into contact with the school.

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE:

The school will generally collect personal information by way of:

  • Forms filled out by Parents or students

  • Face-to-face meetings and interviews

  • Telephone calls

  • Emails

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OTHER PEOPLE:

In some circumstances the school may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or advice from a school.

EXCEPTION IN RELATION TO EMPLOYEE RECORDS:

Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the school’s treatment of employee records where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and an employee.

STUDENTS AND PARENTS:

In relation to personal information of students and parents, the school’s primary purpose of collection is to enable St Luke’s School to provide an effective education for the students enrolled.  This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of students throughout the whole period any student is enrolled at St Luke’s.

The purposes for which the school may use personal information of students and parents include:

  • To keep relevant authorities informed about matters related to schooling, through reports, correspondence, newsletters and websites;

  • day-to-day administration

  • Parish communications

  • to look after student’s educational, social, spiritual, physical and medical wellbeing;

  • to satisfy the school’s legal obligations and allow it to discharge its duty of care;


Failure of Students/Parents to Provide Personal Information

In some cases where the school requests personal information about a student or Parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the school may not be able to finalise or maintain the enrolment of a student. Similarly in some circumstances it is not possible for the school to make a grant of financial assistance to a school or student.

JOB APPLICANTS, STAFF MEMBERS AND CONTRACTORS:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the school’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purpose for which the school uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;

  • insurance purposes;

  • seeking funds;

  • satisfying the legal obligations, for example, in relation to Child Protection legislation.

VOLUNTEERS:

The school may also obtain personal information about volunteers where appropriate, for example, Working With Children Checks.

PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

The school may disclose personal information, including sensitive information , held about an individual to:

  • Church agencies, including Centacare, Parishes and Professional Standards Office;

  • Tribunals (eg various courts, industrial commissions or anti-discrimination tribunals – both Commonwealth and State);

  • Government departments (both Commonwealth and State);

  • Parliamentary inquiries, Commonwealth and State;

  • Medical practitioners;

  • People providing services to Catholic schools, including specialist visiting teachers and assessors;

  • Recipients of school publications, like newsletters and magazines

  • Anyone to whom you authorise the school to disclose information.


SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS:

The school will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied ie Full Fee Paying Overseas Students (FFPOS); or

  •    otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All school staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The school has in place reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  The school may do this by use of various methods including, as necessary, locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The school endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  A person may seek to update their personal information held by the school by contacting the Principal.  The National Privacy Principles require the school not to store personal information longer than necessary.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHECK WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION THE SCHOOL HOLDS ABOUT YOU

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the school holds about them and to advise it of any perceived inaccuracy.  There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act

Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access themselves.  To make a request toaccess any information the school holds about you or your child, please contact the school in writing.  The school may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  The school may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.  If the information sought is extensive, the school will advise the likely cost in advance.

The school may deny access to information it holds about you if

  • provision of such access would be inconsistent with its duty of care to students

  • provision of such access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others

  • the information requested falls within the Privacy Act exemption relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

CONSENT AND RIGHTS OF ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF STUDENTS

The school respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.  Generally, the school will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s Parents. The school will treat consent given by the parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by the school about them or their child by contacting the Principal.  However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to a student enrolled in a Catholic school.

The school may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the school about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents.  This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

In referring to “sensitive information”, the school means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, lifestyle preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information, and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless agreed upon otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.


REVIEW CYCLE:  

This policy will be reviewed as part of the School Improvement Review cycle.